collapse

Author Topic: Concave cutter variable oscillator.  (Read 56 times)

Faceting Frank

  • Global Moderator
  • ALF'er Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • Email
Concave cutter variable oscillator.
« on: April 14, 2021, 07:49:30 PM »
Just finished the concave facets for the “Happy Birthday Concave” for this years, AFG annual comp. It has 24 concave facets on the pavilion all going to a point, they are the only facets on the pavilion and as you will have already worked out very thin. Never cut concave facets this thin before and what I’m finding is at the end of the oscillating stroke at the polishing stage, any variations in the cutters surface is, showing up on the facets.
Don’t have time to muck about with trying to fix this, because time is running out getting my stones finished for the comp. The only way I can think of fixing this is to vary the length of the stroke, so its not starting and finishing in the same place all the time.
Anyone else noticed this in concave cutting?

FlashGP

  • Global Moderator
  • ALF'er VIP
  • *****
  • Posts: 622
    • View Profile
Re: Concave cutter variable oscillator.
« Reply #1 on: April 15, 2021, 07:39:59 AM »
Hi Frank

I finished my entry last weekend, it looks great.  I didn’t notice the issue you mentioned, but have designed my oscillator to have an adjustable stroke length.  I can set the stroke at 30, 40 or 50 mm.  I run it at a 40mm stroke length.

My cutter and polishing mandrel set are all machined to within 0.02mm diameter of each other.

I found that the ability to position the cutter with 0.01 mm increments was invaluable.  The cutter needs to be centered on the reference facets.

The design looks great when finished.
Yours Sincerely
Flash (Gordon)

Faceting Frank

  • Global Moderator
  • ALF'er Gold Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • Email
Re: Concave cutter variable oscillator.
« Reply #2 on: April 15, 2021, 06:28:07 PM »
Hi Gordon,
I make my own mandrels, this particular mandrel is 12mm dia. Copper coated with solder and turned in a lathe. I think the tin content is 40%, it would be a lot softer than a BATT lap but polishes really well. Couldn’t see anything on the mandrel in the area that was causing it to cut slightly deeper. Haven’t attempted to cut any of my mandrels to the tolerances your talking about.
So was thinking of making an adjustable pushrod for my geared oscillating motor, so I could alter the stroke if this problem occurred again.

Tags:
 

Recent Activities

How much to charge for cutting stones by steve f
[Today at 02:42:44 PM]


Missing Image Files Update by mehoose
[Today at 12:21:19 PM]


Fossil and Mineral Museum at Bathurst by Aussie Sapphire
[Today at 08:24:34 AM]


Gemboree 2021 Hobart by Faceting Frank
[April 15, 2021, 06:29:00 PM]


Concave cutter variable oscillator. by Faceting Frank
[April 15, 2021, 06:28:07 PM]


Jade Guitar Frets by wallie
[April 13, 2021, 09:34:33 AM]


Qld - bags wash by Bucket
[April 10, 2021, 11:56:11 AM]


Jewelers spectacle magnifiers by Faceting Frank
[April 10, 2021, 11:26:42 AM]


Gemmasta hand piece errors by MakkyBrown
[April 07, 2021, 05:55:00 PM]


Concave Faceting Diagrams by FlashGP
[April 06, 2021, 06:12:32 PM]


Fossicking in QLD by dom105
[April 05, 2021, 11:14:11 PM]


Gem ID APP. by RoughCreations
[April 05, 2021, 07:00:35 PM]


Can you name and roughly appraise these gems? by mehoose
[April 05, 2021, 05:28:17 PM]


What's happening at lightning ridge by dan1000
[April 05, 2021, 07:32:15 AM]


O'briens Ck by Jimnyjerry
[April 04, 2021, 06:48:26 AM]